The Director

Prof. K.P. Hewagamage – BSc(Col) , PhD(Hiroshima), SMIEEE (Professor/Director/Head IUD)


The Directors Office

Mrs. Renuka Perera (Computer Applications Assistant)


Deputy Director

Dr. D.A.S. Atukorale – BSc Hons(Col), PhD(Queensland) (Deputy Director/Senior Lecturer Gr. I/Head CIS)

Back to top


Quality Assurance Cell

Prof. G.N. Wikramanayake – BSc(Col), MSc(Cardiff), PhD(Cardiff), MCS(SL), MACS, FBCS, CITP, SMIEEE (Professor/Head of QAC)


Department Of Communication And Media Technologies

Head of the Department 

Dr. G.D.S.P. Wimalaratne – BSc(Col), PhD(Salford), SMIEEE, MCS(SL)(Senior Lecturer Gr. I/Head CMT)

Staff

Back to top


Department Of Computation And Intelligent Systems

Head of the Department

Dr. D.A.S. Atukorale – BSc Hons(Col), PhD(Queensland) (Deputy Director/Senior Lecturer Gr. I/Head CIS)

Staff

Back to top


Department Of Information Systems Engineering

Head of the Department

Dr. (Mrs.) M.D.J.S. Goonatillake – BSc(Col), MSc(Keel), PhD(Cardiff) (Senior Lecturer Gr. I/Head ISE)

Staff

Back to top


Temporary Instructors

Back to top


Temporary Assistant Lecturers

Back to top


E-Learning Centre

Co-ordinator

Dr. D.D. Karunaratne BSc (Col), MSc (Swansea), PhD (Cardiff), (Senior Lecturer Gr. I)

Staff

  • K.M.G.B. Nishakumari BSc (Col) , BIT (Col), MSc (Edinburgh) (Scientific Assistant Grade II) (Team Leader)
  • M.B.P. Disanayake (Instructional Designer)
  • G.N.M. Gangodawila (Junior Instructional Designer)
  • H.L.P.M. Madhushanka (Assistant LMS Administrator)
  • K.K.A. Nishanthi (Content Developer)
  • R.M. Nuwan Dammika (Content Developer)

Back to top


External Degrees Centre (EDC)

Senior Assistant Registrar

Ms. S.D. Chandralatha

Co-ordinator

Mr. L.P. Jayasinghe – BSc (Col)(Instructor Gr. I)

Staff

  • Ms. J.K.D.I.K. Thilakaratne (Clerk)
  • Mr. K.S.U. Kumara (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Ms. G.H.P.I. De Silva (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Ms. S.J. Samarasekara (Project Assistant)
  • Mr. V.S. Fonseka (Multi Duty Assistant)
  • Ms. P.K.G.P. Fernando (Multi Duty Assistant)
  • Mr. H.A.S. Chathuranga (Multi Duty Assistant)
  • Ms. R.P. Balasuriya (Graduate Project Officer)
  • Ms.Nalisha Gajasinghe (Computer Application Assistant)

Back to top


Computer Services Centre (CSC)

Co-ordinator

Mr. L.P. Jayasinghe – BSc (Col)(Instructor Gr. I)

Staff

  • Mrs. P.S. Goonathilake (Assistant Secretary)

Back to top


Advanced Digital Media Technology Centre (ADMTC)

Co-ordinator

Mr. S.T. Nandasara – BDev(SL), MCS(SL), MACS, MBCS (Lecturer)

Staff

Back to top


Professional Development Centre (PDC)

Co-ordinator

Dr. (Mrs.) S.M.K.D. Arunatilake – BSc(Col), MBA (SPJ), PhD (UWS)(Senior Lecturer Gr. II)

Project Officer

 

Back to top


Establishments & Administration

Deputy Registrar

Mr. K.K.K. Dharmathilaka – BA Hons (Col), PGDBFA (ICASL), MSSc (Kln), MBA (Kln)

Staff

  • Ms.L.C. Karunasagara(Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Ms. A.S. Gunathilake (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Ms. J. Sagarika Rathnayake (Office Machine Operator)
  • Mr. P.K.S. Wasantha (Labourer)
  • Mr. R.M. Dilip (Labourer)
  • Mr. N.T.N.S. Jayawardena (Labourer)
  • Mr. W.N.S. Fonseka (Labourer)
  • Mr. W.W.K.C. Priyankara (Driver)
  • Mr. K.L.S. Kumara (Driver)

Back to top


Academic & Publications – Undergraduate

Assistant Registrar 

Ms. S.D. Chandralatha

Staff

  • Ms. H.D. Jayanthi Karunaratne (Clerk)
  • Ms. P.G.R. Dilrukshi (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Mr. R.M.L. Nishantha (Computer Application Assistant)

Academic & Publications – Postgraduate

Senior Assistant Registrar 

 

Staff

  • Ms. S.F Imam (Staff Assistant)
  • Ms.W.D.D. Sagarika(Computer Application Assistant)

Back to top


Examinations & Registration

Senior Assistant Registrar

Ms. D.K.M. Ratnayake

Staff

  • Ms. M. Sunanda Rajapakse (Senior Staff Assistant)
  • Ms. Jayanthi Rathnayake – BA (SJP) (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Ms. K.R.N. De Silva (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Mr. D S R C Sawanawadu (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Ms. K.R.N. De Silva (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Mr. W.C. Priyashantha (Graduate Project Assistant)
  • Ms. W.G.P.P. Wijesinghe (Computer Application Assistant)

Back to top


Finance Division

Deputy Bursar

Mr. E.M. Gunarathne

Senior Assistant Bursar

  • Mr. S.P.G. Nihal -Dip in AC, Professional Level II of (ICASL)
  • Mr. R.M. Weerasiri -Dip in Mgt, BMS Level V (OUSL)

Staff

  • Ms. Chitra Ratnalatha – BCom (Special ) (Col) (Book Keeper)
  • Mr. G.M. Sirisena – (Book Keeper)
  • Mr. A.M.D.H. Attanayake – AAT (Stage I & II) (Shroff)
  • Mr. G.A.D. Nishantha S. Jayawardena (Clerk)
  • Ms. D.S.R. De Silva (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Mr. I.N.N. Karunaratna (Store Keeper)
  • Ms. S M W G N N Podimanike (Labourer)

Back to top


The Library

Staff

  • Ms. R.L.A. Rajapaksa (BLE, SLLA, ALA) (Staff Assistant)
  • Mr. I.H. Amuwitagama (Library Assistant)
  • Mr. D.M.U.A. Prabath (Library Attendant)

Back to top


Engineering Division

Head: Engineer (Computer Maintenance)

Mr. K S. Goonatillake – BSc(Col), MCS (SL)

Staff

  • Mr. D. Nalaka Gunawardena (Technical Officer)
  • Mrs. Kumari Dissanayake (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Mr. M.G.A. Gayan (Labourer)
  • Mr. H.A. Chandrasena (Caretaker)
  • Mr. Y.A. Sarath Kumara (Caretaker)

Back to top


Centre For Digital Forensics

Staff

  • Mr. J.A.C.J. Jayasuriya (Research Assistant)
  • Ms. G.D.S. Ishari (Project Assistant)

Back to top


Network Operations Centre

Co-ordinator (Acting)

Dr. D.A.S. Atukorale – BSc Hons(Col), PhD(Queensland) (Deputy Director/Senior Lecturer Gr. I/Head CIS)

Staff

  • Mr.Vishwajith Mapa, BCA(Bangalore), MScTT(Manipal)  (Assistant Network Manager)
  • Mr. Harsha Padmasiri (Network Administrator)
  • Mr. W.K.C. Weerakkody (Technical Officer)
  • Mr. K.M.U Prasanna (Laboratory Attendant)

Back to top


Software Development Unit

Consultant

Mr. Harsha Wijayawardhana BSc (Miami) – (Consultant/Head of the Unit)

Staff

  • Mr. S.D. Wickramadhara – Software Engineer
  • Mr. H.M. Warna Somarathna – Graphics Designer
  • Mr. W.R.W.M.G.K. Weerakoon – Junior Software Engineer
  • Mr. W.M.U.K Karunarathne – Junior Software Engineer
  • Mr. W.M.C.R. Silva – Junior Software Engineer
  • Mr. I.M.S. Dhanushka – Junior Software Engineer
  • Mr. K.K.S. Madhusanka – Junior Software Engineer
  • Mr. R.M.C.B. Rathnayake – Computer Application Assistant

Back to top


Former Academic Staff

  • Late Professor Vidya Jyothi V.K.Samaranayake – BSc(Cey), DIC, Dip. Stat, PhD (Lond), FNAS (SL), MBCS, MCS(SL)
  • Prof. P.W. Epasinghe – BSc (Cey) DIC, PhD (Lond), INAS (SL)
  • Dr. Buddy Liyanage – BSc (SL), MSc (Nottingham, UK),PhD (Reading, UK), MIET, CCNA, CISSP
  • Dr. E.K. Senevirathne, BSc (SL), MSc (SL), PhD (Col), MACS, MCSSL
  • Dr. R.L. Pears, BSc (Col), PhD (Cardiff)
  • Late Mr. M.J.P.U. Samanthilake, BSc, MSc (Col)
  • Dr. A.P. Madurapperuma, BSc (Havana), MSc (Cardiff), PhD(Cardiff)
  • Dr. P. Gunaratne, BSc (Col) , PhD(Nagoya)
  • Dr. R.K. Rajapakse, BSc (Col) , MSc(Col), MSc (Plymouth), PhD(Plymouth)
  • Dr. Indra Seher, BSc, MSc (Col), PhD (UWS)
  • Dr. M.C. Jayawardena – BSc(Col), PhD(Uppsala), MIEEE, AMCS(SL) (Senior Lecturer Gr. I)
  • Dr. Mrs. A.T. Dharmaratne – BSc(Col), MEng(Hiroshima), PhD(Hiroshima)(Senior Lecturer Gr. I)
  • Mrs. D.K. Amithirigala, BSc (Ruhuna), MSc (Col)
  • Mr. S.J. Paheerathan, BSc (Col), MSc (Col) , PhLic(Stockholm)
  • Mr D.L. Herath – BSc (Col), MA (Kln), MPhil (Cambridge)
  • Mrs. H.R.W.P.Gunathilake – BSc(Col), PGDip(Col),  MSc(Mrt), MSc(Col), MBCS, MCS(SL)
  • Mr. W.R.M.U.K. Wickramasinghe – BSc(Col), MSc(VU Amsterdam)
  • Mr. D.M. Watugala – BSc(Col)
  • Mr. W.M.R. Weerasuriya – BSc(Lond), MSc(Col), MACS, IAD(UK), SCJP, OCP, OCIAD (Lecturer (P))
  • Mrs. W.M.K.G. Weerasinghe – BSc(Col) (Lecturer (P))