Following UCSC students were appointed captain and vice captain of the University of Colombo for respective sports or UCSC team have won the mention trophies.

  • 2015 – Mr. G.H.C. Karunarathna (2012/CS/070) Inter University Track & Field Merit Award
  • 2014 – Colours List (W) – S.N.N. Hettiarachchi (2012/CS/056)
  • 2013 – Mr. D.P. Edirisinghe Challenge Trophy for Overall Champions in Athletics – UCSC
  • 2013 – Mr. M.A.D.C.H. Manathunga Challenge Cup for Athletics (M), Faculty Trophy – UCSC
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – *M.A.M. Perera (2010/CS/193), *M.W.S.C.S.V. Withanage (2010/CS/044); (W) – K.G.I. Sandeepani (2011/CS/165)
  • 2013 – Captain (M) M.W.S.C.S.V. Withanage (2010/CS/044)
  • 2013 – Vice Captain (M) A.M. Perera (2010/CS/193)
  • 2009 – Captain (W) B.A. Irosha D. Ranawickrama (2007/ICT/059)
  • 2009 – Mr. D.P. Edirisinghe Challenge Trophy for Overall Champions in Athletics – UCSC
  • 2009 – Mr. M.A.D.C.H. Manathunga Challenge Cup for Athletics (M), Faculty Trophy – UCSC
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) – *P.M. Ranathunga (2013/CS/099); (W) – *T.S. Dahanayake (2013/CS/019)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – G.K.R.B. Gajanayake (2012/CS/048), P.M. Ranathunga (2013/CS/099); (W) – *D.G.U. Amarasinghe (2010/CS/205), *T.D.P. Peiris (2010/CS/105)
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – *H.L.C. Perera (2010/CS/109); (W) – *D.G.U. Amarasinghe (2010/CS/205), *T.D.P. Peiris (2010/CS/105)
  • 2013 – Captain (W) T.D.P. Peiris (2010/CS/105)
  • 2013 – Vice Captain (W) D.G.U. Amarasinghe (2010/CS/205)
  • 2013 – 8th UiTM Malaysia – GKRB Gajanayake (2012/CS/048)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – T.S. Dahanayake (2013/CS/019), *I.A. Wijesinghe (2011/CS/036)
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – S. Suntharalingam (2011/ICT/038), *I.A. Wijesinghe (2011/CS/036)
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) -B.B.P. Prasanga (2012/CS/105), P.Y. Gunarathna (2013/CS/039);  (W) – W.D.M. Weerakoon (2012/CS/145), *M.P.B.S. Wijerathna (2012/CS/152), *T.A.K. Lochana (2012/CS/081)
  • 2015 – Vice Captain (W) – T.A.K. Lochana (2012/CS/081)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – H.M.A.U. Bandara (2012/CS/021), *E.D.S.C. Karunapala (2010/CS/016); (W) – M.P.B.S. Wijerathna (2012/CS/152), T.A.K. Lochana (2012/CS/081), *P.M.K.A. Madugoda (2011/CS/160), *H.H.I.D. Florence (2011/CS/062)
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – N.T. Peiris (2010/CS/171), E.D.S.C. Karunapala (2010/CS/171), G.C.E. Witharana (2010/CS/218); (W) – P.M. Kalpana Anjali Madugoda (2011/CS/160), H.H.I.D. Florence (2011/CS/062)
  • 2009 – Dr. A.T. Samarasena Memorial Challenge Shield for Carrom (Men) – UCSC
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) – *M.D.Y. Perera (2013/IS/035)
  • 2014 –  Colours List (M) – W.A.R.M. Wijesooriya (2012/CS/154), M.D.Y. Perera (2013/IS/035), *D.C. Malimage (2011/CS/195); (W) – C.O.B. Weerathunga (2013/CS/132)
  • 2013 –  Colours List (M) – *D.C. Malimage (2011/CS/195), *A.N. Nethmini (2010/CS/080)
  • 2013 – Saliya Parakrama Memorial Trophy for Overall Champions in Chess – UCSC
  • 2013 – 1993 Amalgamated Club Challenge Cup for Chess (Men), Faculty Thophy – UCSC
  • 2009 – Prof. E.O.E. Perera Challenge Cup for Cricket – UCSC
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) -U.S.A. Wijesekara (2013/CS/138), *G.A. Madushanka (2013/CS/072); (W) – K.D.U.M. Premathilaka (2012/IS/060), H.A.K. Nadeekumari (2012/CS/088), R.L. Gamage (2012/IS/021), K.K.M. Pramodi (2012/IS/057)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – G.A. Madushanka (2013/CS/072)
  • 2015 – Colours List – K.M. Haseem (2012/IS/028), I.S. Weerakkody (2014/CS/152), M.N.M. Nashath (2013/CS/081), *G.W.S.C. Gintota (2012/CS/049)
  • 2014 – Colours List – W.A.M.R.C. Abhyarathna (2012/CS/005), G.W.S.C. Gintota (2012/CS/049)
  • 2013 – Colours List – K.B.G.T.M. Kulasekara (2011/CS/177)
  • 2015 – M.G.T. Piyumantha (2013/CS/093); (W) – D.M. Weerasinghe (2013/IS/063), *W.C.E. Wickremasinghe (2012/IS/103)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – K.K.T.P. Ranathunga (2012/CS/112), *A.A.J. Bhagitha (2011/ICT/017); (W) W.C.E. Wickremasinghe (2012/IS/103), *K.G.H.U. Deshappriya (2011/CS/208)
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – A.A.J. Bhagitha (2011/ICT/017); (W) L.R. Ediriweera (2010/ICT/081), *P.M.S.K. Palansooriya (2010/ICT/110), *C.K. Waduge (2009/ICT/067), *K.H.I. Vindya (2010/ICT/063), *K.G.H.U. Deshappriya (2011/CS/208)
  • 2013 – Ms. R. Wijerathne for Hockey (Women), Faculty Thophy – UCSC
  • 2013 – Vice Captain (W) Ms. P.M.S.K. Palansooriya (2010/ICT/110)
  • 2012 – Captain (W) Ms. C.K. Waduge (2009/ICT/067)
  • 2009 – Captain (M) Mr. C.E.B. Herath
  • 2009 – Vice Captain (M) Mr. T.C. Premarathne
  • 2009 – Dr. A.R.C. Lawrence Challenge Cup for Hockey (Men) – UCSC
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) – K.D.P. Samawaweera (2013/CS/110), R.M.S.T. Siriwardhana (2012/CS/134), *I.A.D.K.C.W. Gunarathna (2011/ICT/045)
  • 2014 – Captain(M) I.A.D.K.C.W. Gunarathna (2011/ICT/045); (W) – Ms. L.G.A. Thilanka (2011/ICT/063)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – *I.A.D.K.C.W. Gunarathna (2011/ICT/045); (W) – *Ms. L.G.A. Thilanka (2011/ICT/063)
  • 2013 – Overall Championship in Karate – UCSC
  • 2013 – Challenge Cup for Karate (Men), Faculty Thophy – UCSC
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – R.S.K. Samarasinghe (2010/ICT/061), *I.A.D.K.C.W. Gunarathna (2011/ICT/053); (W) – *Ms. L.G.A. Thilanka (2011/ICT/063)
  • 2013 – Vice Captain (M) Mr. I.A.D.K.C.W. Gunarathna (2011/ICT/013)
  • 2013 – UCSC Challenge Cup for Road Race, Faculty Thophy – UCSC
  • 2013 – Colours List – (M) N.A.N.S.S. Mihindukulasooriya (2010/ICT/001)
  • 2013 – N.A.N.S.S. Mihindukulasuriya (2010/ICT/001) – Varsity Boat Race, Putrajaya, Malaysia, 22-27 Oct
  • 2013 – P.M.C. Perera (2011/ICT/013) – Varsity Boat Race, Putrajaya, Malaysia, 22-27 Oct
  • 2013 – S. Chandrasekara (2011/ICT/031) – Varsity Boat Race, Putrajaya, Malaysia, 22-27 Oct
  • 2013 – C. De Alwis (2011/CS/032) – Varsity Boat Race, Putrajaya, Malaysia, 22-27 Oct
  • 2014 – Colours List – H.P.I.V. Pathirana (2011/CS/218), I.M.S.M. Herath (2011/CS/140)
  • 2013 – Colours List – I.N. Dewapriya (2011/ICT/026), *G.P.N. Perera (2010/ICT/058)
  • 2009 – Vice Captain Mr. W.H.M. Perera (2007/ICT/051)
  • 2015 – S.S. Vithanage (2014/IS/087) – Prof. Thilak Hettiarachchi Challenge Trophy for th best performance in the Inter-University Swimming Championship
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) -S.S. Vithanage (2014/IS/087), G.H.C.E. Karunarathne (2012/CS/070), J.M.I.D. Jayasundara (2013/CS/050)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – *G.B.S. De Silva (2011/CS/168)
  • 2013 – Merit Certificate (W) – Ms. J.K.U.R.P. Jayawardena (2010/ICT/017)
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – *G.B.S. De Silva (2011/CS/168); (W) – *Ms. J.K.U.R.P. Jayawardena (2010/ICT/017)
  • 2013 – Vice Captain (W) Ms. J.K.U.R.P. Jayawardena (2010/ICT/017)
  • 2009 – Vice Captain (M) Mr. S.D.J.M. Nilmin Arsakularathna (2008/CS/141)
  • 2009 – Mr. K.L.F. Wijedasa Challenge Cup for Swimming (M) – UCSC
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) – E..K. De Silva (2014/CS/017); (W) – E.W.M.U.I. Pitawela (2014/CS/118), K.H.S. Rupasinghe (2014/IS/070)
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) – *W.A.M.S. Weerasooriya (2012/IS/101)
  • 2015 – Vice Captain (M) – W.A.M.S. Weerasooriya (2012/IS/101)
  • 2014 – Captain (M) – A.P.T. Visvakula (2011/CS/049)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – W.A.M.S. Weerasooriya (2012/IS/101), *A.P.T. Visvakula (2011/CS/049)
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – A.P.T. Visvakula (2011/CS/049)
  • 2014 – Colours List (W) – *Ms. GADM Ganepola (2011/ICT/027) & *Ms. BLW Witharana (2011/ICT/028)
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – *H.L.C. Perera (2010/CS/109); (W) – Ms. GADM Ganepola (2011/ICT/027) & Ms. BLW Witharana (2011/ICT/028)
  • 2013 – 8th UiTM Malaysia – Ms. GADM Ganepola (2011/ICT/027) & Ms. BLW Witharana (2011/ICT/028)
  • 2015 – Colours List (M) – *Y.M.K.K. Yaparathne (2013/CS/142)
  • 2014 – Captain (M) – R.M.K.H. Ranasinghe (2010/CS/175)
  • 2014 – Colours List (M) – Y.M.K.K. Yaparathne (2013/CS/142), *R.M.K.H. Ranasinghe (2010/CS/175)
  • 2013 – Colours List (M) – R.M.K.H. Ranasinghe (2010/CS/175)